CEOInterviews.AI
Start App
Try: AI strategy tariffs earnings guidance layoffs interest rates growth

Rich Steinmeier

Chief Executive Officer, Lpl Financial

Search every verified Rich Steinmeier interview, podcast appearance, and on-the-record quote — each transcript cross-checked by AI and human review to confirm speaker identity. Rich Steinmeier, Chief Executive Officer at LPL Financial, discussed the firm's evolution and strategic approach in recent podcast appearances. In a 2020 episode, he noted that advisor transitions declined by 40 percent year-over-year during March, April, and May due to COVID-19, while LPL experienced a record first quarter. He described LPL's offering as "uncompromised independence," emphasizing an integrated experience for advisors who partner with the firm, and contrasted it with more restrictive environments at other firms. In a 2019 conversation, Steinmeier outlined LPL's strategy to serve advisors "where they want to be met," which includes both independent broker-dealer and employee models. He highlighted the benefits of LPL being publicly traded, stating that advisors prefer a partner without frequent changes of control or a capital structure tied to a short-term liquidation event. He also described the typical LPL advisor as "independent minded," preferring not to be directed or told what to do.

Recent appearances

  • 2026 Reunion - CEO Conversation: Tom Gayner & Rich Steinmeier, LPL Financial

    On this year's CEO Conversation panel at the 2026 Reunion, Tom Gayner was joined by Rich Steinmeier, CEO of LPL Financial. The panel was moderated by the Micky Quinones, Dean and Professor of Management at the Robins School of Business, University of Richmond. Tom, Rich, and Micky explored how this year's Reunion theme - the Spirit of Teamwork - plays a role in their organizations. Learn more about the Reunion at mklreunion.com Chapters 0:00 Welcome to the 2026 Markel Reunion – Walmart's Shareholder Meeting Story 3:34 Introduction: Tom Gayner, Rich Steinmeier (LPL Financial) & Dean Mickey…

    Watch on YouTube ↗

  • Live from Hawaii with LPL CEO Rich Steinmeier!

    Our audience has been asking for other voices to join the show for a while now, so we decided to start at the top! On this VERY SPECIAL episode of Dollars & Sense, Marc is joined by Rich Steinmeier, Chief Executive Officer of LPL Financial. Rich became LPL Financial's CEO in 2024, and before that served as the firm’s Chief Growth Officer. Listen along as rich details the role he plays day-to-day as CEO, how LPL has changed since he joined, and what LPL’s reputation is within the entire broker-dealer industry A full complement of Dollars & Sense broadcasts found here. DISCLOSURES: Dur…

    Watch on YouTube ↗

  • From Parachute Pants to CEO: Rich Steinmeier's Plan to Make LPL the Industry Leader

    This week, AdvisorHub’s CEO, Tony Sirianni talks with Rich Steinmeier — CEO of LPL Financial. The two discuss intergenerational wealth transfer practices, how independence allows advisors to control how their business evolves, treating advisors as clients, an inverted pyramid business, having employees share the same values, and building a strong relationship between LPL Financial and Commonwealth.

    Watch on YouTube ↗

  • 200th Episode Special: The Future of Independence with LPL CEO Rich Steinmeier

    In this milestone 200th episode of Advisor Talk, Elite Consulting Partners CEO Frank LaRosa is joined by a guest who’s shaping the future of the wealth management industry - Rich Steinmeier, the newly appointed CEO of LPL Financial. Frank and Rich dive deep into what it means to lead the largest independent broker-dealer in the country, how LPL is evolving to meet the needs of today’s advisors, and why the firm’s mission is rooted in serving advisors first. Topics covered include: -Rich’s path to the CEO role and his early vision for the future of LPL. -The evolution of affiliation models…

    Watch on YouTube ↗

  • Up Close with Rich Steinmeier: LPL’s CEO on the Transformation of a $1.8T Company

    LPL Financial is a classic example of a “legacy firm”—built over time on a solid and enduring foundation. While many may view long-standing firms as immutable and resistant to change, LPL’s new CEO, Rich Steinmeier, is proving that’s a misconception. LPL shows that enduring legacies built to last are those established on a solid foundation of the past while continuously evolving and transforming to become better and stronger for the future. LPL was born in 1989 from the merger of two small brokerage firms, Linsco and Private Ledger, and was designed as an alternative to traditional Wall Str…

    Watch on YouTube ↗

  • Optimize The Growth & Profitability of your Business with LPL Financial – With Guest Rich Steinmeier

    In this episode, David Armstrong, editor in chief at WealthManagement.com, talks to LPL Financial’s Rich Steinmeier. Today, Rich discusses the firm’s tech strategy for business owners and independent advisors. While it allows business owners to reach their business goals, it allows advisors to secure their and their client’s financial path. LPL is a three-category finalist for 2020’s WealthManagement.com industry awards. In this conversation, you’ll learn: The firm’s CFO Solutions as a tool for advisors and business owners designed to cut expenses and maximize profit LPL Financial’s tech…

    Watch on YouTube ↗

  • Behind the Scenes with Rich Steinmeier and LPL's new EMPLOYEE MODEL

    LPL Financial's launch of an independent employee advisor model has taken the financial services industry by storm. It is being recognized as both a true W-2 model and a business evolution for LPL through its strategic innovations in structured support and compensation. In this episode, Elite Consulting Partners CEO Frank LaRosa is joined by Rich Steinmeier, Divisional President - LPL Financial for a conversation that pulls back the curtain and gives information right from the source on: 1) why the new LPL independent employee model was created. 2) the economics behind the LPL independent emp…

    Watch on YouTube ↗

  • How These 3 Firms Carved a New Path and are Changing the Wealth Management World At Large

    A Special Video Episode of Mindy Diamond on Independence with Shirl Penney of Dynasty Financial Partners, Jim Dickson of Sanctuary Wealth and Rich Steinmeier of LPL Financial In November of 2017, this show was launched with the intention of doing a handful of episodes to answer the most frequently asked questions about independence. Less than 3 years and 80 episodes later, we’ve surpassed 100,000 downloads—a milestone that a true testament to the ever-growing interest in the independent space and the evolution of the wealth management world at large. To mark this milestone, three “ex-wirehou…

    Watch on YouTube ↗

  • LPL Reinvented: Going Beyond the Traditional Broker Dealer Model

    A conversation with LPL Financial’s Managing Director and Divisional President of Business Development Rich Steinmeier, and Senior Vice President of Strategic Business Development Marc Cohen Three decades ago, one of the industry’s first independent broker dealer models was born. LPL Financial was designed to be an alternative to Wall Street firms, where entrepreneurial advisors could build and grow their businesses with greater freedom and flexibility than they were experiencing elsewhere. Fast-forwarding to more recent years, LPL became a publicly-traded company and reportedly the largest…

    Watch on YouTube ↗

The summary and quote tags on this profile are produced with AI assistance from verified, first-person interview transcripts, then checked by our team to confirm the speaker's identity and the accuracy of every quote. See how we verify →